PAK NEWSPAGE

News from Pakistan and Everywhere!

UHS 1st Merit List of MBBS and BDS Admissions 2016-17

Lahore: University of Health Sciences, Lahore has announced the final result of MCAT 2016 on 6th September, 2016. Currently, admission forms are being issued by UHS to candidates securing 82% aggregate score and submission stars from 3rd October till 15th October, 2016.

mbbs-and-bds-merit-list-2016-17

Now, its a time to display the 1st merit list for the admissions in MBBS and BDS courses in all Punjab Medical Colleges for sessions 2016-21.

The thing that you must kept in mind that the final merit list will be displayed on 28th October, 2016 (Friday) for MBBS and BDS in all categories.

after the announcement of 2nd year result of F.Sc (Pre-Medical). Inter Part 2 result will be declared on 17th September 2016.

So, wait for the 2nd year result and wait for the 1st merit list of MBBS and BDS admissions in Punjab Government Colleges.

List of Candidates for MBBS against Open Merit Seats in public sector Medical Institutes of the Punjab (Session 2016-2017)
(28th October 2016)
CollegesFirst MeritLast Merit
King Edward Medical University, Lahore96.790992.3727
Allama Iqbal Medical College, Lahore94.518291.3182
Services Institute of Medical Sciences, Lahore.91.318290.7983
Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan Medical & Dental College, Lahore.90.987490.4273
Fatima Jinnah Medical University, Lahore.92.563690.1368
Ameer ud Din Medical College, Lahore.90.718290.0381
Nishtar Medical College, Multan.93.645589.8944
Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi.95.438589.4398
Punjab Medical College, Faisalabad.95.163689.4013
Gujranwala Medical College, Gujranwala.92.118289.2545
Quaid-e-Azam Medical College, Bahawalpur.94.681889.1273
Sargodha Medical College, Sargodha.92.910889.0675
Khawaja Muhammad Safdar Medical College, Sialkot.91.576288.8913
Nawaz Sharif Medical College, Gujrat.89.591888.8900
Sahiwal Medical College, Sahiwal.93.490988.8498
Sheikh Zayed Medical College, Rahim Yar Khan.90.785388.7671
Ghazi Khan Medical College, D. G. Khan.89.645588.6818
Reciprocal Seats
CollegesFirst MeritLast Merit
Khyber Medical University, Peshawar89.1351
Mohtarma Benazir Bhutto Shaheed Medical College, Mirpur, AJ&K88.681888.6771
Azad Jammu Kashmir Medical College, Muzaffarabad, AJ&K88.751588.6589
Bolan Medical College, Quetta88.645588.6130
Poonch Medical College, Rawlakot, AJ&K88.657188.6139

Selection List of Candidates for BDS against Open Merit Seats in Public sector Dental Institutes of the Punjab (Session 2016-2017)
(28 th October 2016)
CollegesFirst MeritLast Merit
De’ Montmorency College of Dentistry, Lahore91.018288.6563
Nishtar Institute of Dentistry, Multan89.380588.5909
Dental Section Punjab Medical College, Faisalabad88.963688.5545

List of Candidates against Under Developed Districts Seats in public sector Medical Institutes of the Punjab
(Session 2016-2017)
Muzaffargarh
Layyah
Lodhran
Bhakkar
Rajanpur Settled & Tribal Area
D.G. Khan Settled & Tribal Area
Cholistan

List of Candidates Selected against Disabled Seats for the session 2016-2017
Disabled Seats

List of Candidates against children of Overseas Pakistanis / Dual Nationality Holders seats in public sector Medical Institutes of the Punjab (Session 2016-2017)
CollegesFirst MeritLast Merit
List of Selected Candidates on Overseas / Dual Nationality Holders Seats95.000087.5532

Updated Seats (28th November, 2016)

List of Candidates Upgraded on Open Merit Seats in public sector Medical Institutes of the Punjab (Session 2016-2017)
(28th November 2016)
Colleges
King Edward Medical University, Lahore
Allama Iqbal Medical College, Lahore
Services Institute of Medical Sciences, Lahore.
Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan Medical & Dental College, Lahore.
Fatima Jinnah Medical University, Lahore.
Ameer ud Din Medical College, Lahore.
Nishtar Medical College, Multan.
Rawalpindi Medical College, Rawalpindi.
Punjab Medical College, Faisalabad.
Gujranwala Medical College, Gujranwala.
Quaid-e-Azam Medical College, Bahawalpur.
Sargodha Medical College, Sargodha.
Khawaja Muhammad Safdar Medical College, Sialkot.
Nawaz Sharif Medical College, Gujrat.
Sahiwal Medical College, Sahiwal.
Sheikh Zayed Medical College, Rahim Yar Khan.
Ghazi Khan Medical College, D. G. Khan.
Reciprocal Seats
Colleges
Khyber Medical University, Peshawar
Mohtarma Benazir Bhutto Shaheed Medical College, Mirpur, AJ&K
Azad Jammu Kashmir Medical College, Muzaffarabad, AJ&K
Bolan Medical College, Quetta
Poonch Medical College, Rawlakot, AJ&K

 

List of Candidates Upgraded on Open Merit Seats for BDS in Public sector Dental Institutes of the Punjab (Session 2016-2017)
(28 th November 2016)
Colleges
De’ Montmorency College of Dentistry, Lahore
Nishtar Institute of Dentistry, Multan
Dental Section Punjab Medical College, Faisalabad

 

List of Candidates Upgraded against Under Developed Districts Seats in public sector Medical Institutes of the Punjab
(Session 2016-2017)
Muzaffargarh
Rajanpur Tribal Area
D.G. Khan Settled

 

List of Candidates Upgraded on Overseas Pakistanis / Dual Nationality Holders seats in public sector Medical Institutes of the Punjab (Session 2016-2017)
List of Candidates Upgraded on Overseas / Dual Nationality Holders Seats

The University if health Sciences, Lahore has also notified the following important points:

  • The Selection List is Provisional. The Chairman Admission Board shall have the power to review the provisional selection in case of any bonafide error, lapse, mistake, fraud or misrepresentation that occurs or is brought to his notice before completion of the selection process or thereafter and the selection list will be amended accordingly. Mere figuring in the selection list will not confer any right on the candidate if he/ she is otherwise found ineligible on detection of any error / mistake / fraud / misrepresentation.
  • Complaint, if any, against the selection list may be lodged within 10 days of notification. No complaint will be entertained thereafter.
  • Selected candidates will be issued call letters by their respective colleges. They should wait for their call letters and for further information, they may contact their respective colleges. No correspondence in this regard with University of Health Sciences will be entertained.
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)